2022 AFSCME California Primary Endorsements

Below are AFSCME California's official primary endrosements for the 2022 election cycle. 

Assembly District 2

Assemblymember Jim Wood

Assembly District 4

Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

Assembly District 6

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 7

assemblymember ken cooley

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 10

Councilman Eric GuerraCOUNCILMAN ERIC GUERRA

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 11

Mayor Lori Wilson

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 12

Supervisor Damon Connolly

Assembly District 14

Assemblymember buffy wicks

Assembly District 15

Assemblymember tim grayson

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 16

ASSEMBLYMEMBER REBECCA BAUER-KAHAN

Assembly District 17

Supervisor Matt Haney

Assembly District 18

Assemblymember Mia Bonta

Assembly District 19

Assemblymember Phil Ting

Assembly District 20

liz ortega

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 21

Councilmember James coleman

Assembly District 22

Jessica Self

Assembly District 23

Assemblymember Marc Berman

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 24

ALEX LEE

Assembly District 25

Assemblymember Ash Kalra

Assembly District 26

Assemblymember Evan Low

Assembly District 27

Councilmember esmeralda soria

Assembly District 29

Assemblymember Robert Rivas

assembly district 30

Councilmember dawn addis

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 31

ASSEMBLYMEMBER joaquin arambula

Assembly District 33

councilmember jose sigala

ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 36

ASSEMBLYMEMBER eduardo garcia

Assembly District 38

Assemblymember steve bennett

Assembly District 39

andrea rosenthal

assembly district 40

pilar schiavo

assembly district 41

assemblymember chris holden 

Assembly District 42

Assemblymember jackie irwin

Assembly District 43

Assemblymember luz rivas

Assembly District 44

Assemblymember laura friedman

Assembly District 45

Assemblymember james ramos

Assembly District 46

Assemblymember jesse gabriel

Assembly District 47

mayor christy holstege

Assembly District 48

Assemblymember blanca rubio

Assembly District 49

Assemblymember Mike fong

Assembly District 50

assemblymember eloise gomez reyes

assembly district 51

rick zbur

Assembly District 52

Assemblymember wendy carrillo

assembly district 53

assemblymember freddie rodriguez

Assembly District 54

Assemblymember miguel santiago

Assembly District 55

Assemblymember issac bryan

Assembly District 56

Assemblymember lisa calderon

Assembly District 57

Assemblymember Reggie jones-sawyer

Assembly District 58

Assemblymember sabrina cervantes

Assembly District 62

Assemblymember Anthony Rendon

Assembly District 65

Assemblymember Mike Gipson

Assembly District 66

Assemblymember al muratsuchi

Assembly District 67

Assemblymember sharon quirk-silva

Assembly District 70

Councilmember diedre thu-ha nguyen

Assembly District 73

Assemblymember  Cottie petrie-norris

Assembly District 76

Assemblymember brian maienschein

Assembly District 77

Assemblymember Tasha boerner horvath

Assembly District 78

Photo of Councilmember Chris Ward
Assemblymember chris ward

assembly district 79

assemblymember akilah weber

Assembly District 80

Councilmember Georgette gomez

senate district 2

senator mike mcguire 

Senate District 4

tim robertson

Senate District 6

paula villescaz

Senate District 10

councilwoman aisha wahab

senate district 14

senator anna caballero 

senate district 16

Senator Melissa Hurtado

senate district 18

Councilmember Steve Padilla

senate district 22

Senator Susan Rubio

Senate District 24

Senator Ben allen

Senate District 26

senator maria elena durazo

Senate District 28

lola smallwood-cuevas

Senate District 30

 

senator bob archuleta

senate district 34

senator tom umberg

Senate District 38

mayor catherine blakespear

Senate District 40

joseph rocha

BALLOT MEASURES 

PROPOSTITIONVOTE (YES/NO)DESCRIPTION 
1892. (20-0003)NO REFERENDUM CHALLENGING A 2020 LAW PROHIBITING RETAIL SALE OF CERTAIN FLAVORED TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
TAXPAYER ACCOUNTABILITY AND GOVERNMENT TRANSPARENCY ACTNO LIMITS ABILITY OF VOGTERS AND STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO RAISE REVENUES FOR GOVERNMENT SERVICES.
LIVING WAGE ACTYES  RAISES MINIMUM WAGE
 

STATEWIDE OFFICES

GOVERNORGAVIN NEWSOM - D
LT. GOVERNORELENI KOUNALAKIS - D
ATTORNEY GENERALROB BONTA - D
SECRETARY OF STATESHIRLEY WEBER - D
TREASURERFIONA MA - D
CONTROLLERMALIA COHEN - D
SUP. OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTIONTONY THURMOND - D
INSURANCE COMMISSIONERRICARDO LARA - D
BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, DISTRICT 2SALLY LIEBER - D
CALPERS, PUBLIC AGENCY MEMBERRICHARD FUENTES

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE ENDORSEMENTS  

DISTRICT CANDIDATE 
2JARED HUFFMAN - D
4MIKE THOMPSON - D
5MIKE THOMPSON - D
6 AMI BERA - D
7DORIS MATSUI - D
8JOHN GARAMENDI - D
9JOSH HARDER - D
10MARK DESAULNIER - D
11NANCY PELOSI - D
12BARBARA LEE - D 
13ADAM GRAY - D
14ERIC SWALWELL - D
16ANNA ESHOO - D
17RO KHANNA - D
18ZOE LOFGREN - D 
19JIMMY PANETTA - D 
21JIM COSTA - D 
22RUDY SALAS - D
24SALUD CARBAJAL - D
25RAUL RUIZ -D 
26JULIA BROWNLEY - D
27 CHRISTY SMITH - D
28JUDY CHU - D 
29TONY CARDENAS - D
30ADAM SCHIFF - D
31GRACE NAPOLITANO - D
32BRAD SCHERMAN - D
33PETE AGUILAR - D
34JIMMY GOMEZ - D
35NORMA TORRES - D
36TED LIEU - D
37SYDNEY KAMLAGER - D
38LINDA SANCHEZ - D
39MARK TAKANO - D
43MAXINE WATERS - D

44

NANETTE BARRAGAN - D

46

LOU CORREA - D

47

KATIE PORTER - D

49

MIKE LEVIN - D

50

SCOTT PETERS - D

51

SARA JACOBS - D

52

JUAN VARGAS - D